Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30
  1. #1

    Default Opening 2 programs in one shortcut?

    I want to edit one of my shortcuts so it opens more than one program, is there away to do this?

    This is on XP...
    Quote Originally Posted by Sprite
    Your signature has been noted to be extraordinarily violent by several users, I agree. Please change it. =[

  2. #2

    Default

    nm i just made a .bat file


    Edit- Anyone know what the comand is to shut down the cmd.exe window is?
    Last edited by Spinewire; 10-30-2008 at 15:04.
    Quote Originally Posted by Sprite
    Your signature has been noted to be extraordinarily violent by several users, I agree. Please change it. =[

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    547

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spinewire View Post
    nm i just made a .bat file


    Edit- Anyone know what the comand is to shut down the cmd.exe window is?
    "exit"
    Spoiler

  4. #4
    3000+
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    3,233

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spinewire View Post
    nm i just made a .bat file


    Edit- Anyone know what the comand is to shut down the cmd.exe window is?
    its 'format c:'

    ..honest!


  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Salaman View Post
    "exit"
    I tried that, does not work


    it's still left with the cmd window open after it's done.
    Quote Originally Posted by Sprite
    Your signature has been noted to be extraordinarily violent by several users, I agree. Please change it. =[

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spinewire View Post
    I tried that, does not work


    it's still left with the cmd window open after it's done.
    You have to add @echo in the command line

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by biggunsar View Post
    You have to add @echo in the command line
    "D:\Games\Warcraft III\Frozen Throne.exe"
    "C:\Program Files\WC3Banlist\WC3Banlist.exe"
    "exit @echo"
    How do you mean?
    Quote Originally Posted by Sprite
    Your signature has been noted to be extraordinarily violent by several users, I agree. Please change it. =[

  8. #8
    19,000+
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    19,392

    Default

    I don't think you can close a command window with a .bat file. I looked for a solution as well (I use a .bat file to open Chatzilla without having Firefox installed) and couldn't find one. Exit doesn't work, it only works when you open a command window via the start menu.

    EDIT: I read something about being unable to tell a program to terminate itself when I was looking for a solution.
    Last edited by Viluin; 10-30-2008 at 16:45.

  9. #9

    Default

    Got it working

    @echo off
    start /d "D:\Games\Warcraft III\" TFT
    start /d "C:\Program Files\WC3Banlist" WC3Banlist.exe
    exit
    I had to make a shortcut renamed to TFT in the folder as when i put Frozen Throne.exe it did not like space, i have no idea how to get it to ignore the spce, also when i renamed the .exe it asked for a CD which is odd as the new patch lets you play without it.


    Opens them both and then kills the window afterwards.
    Quote Originally Posted by Sprite
    Your signature has been noted to be extraordinarily violent by several users, I agree. Please change it. =[

  10. #10
    19,000+
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    19,392

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spinewire View Post
    Got it working



    I had to make a shortcut renamed to TFT in the folder as when i put Frozen Throne.exe it did not like space, i have no idea how to get it to ignore the spce, also when i renamed the .exe it asked for a CD which is odd as the new patch lets you play without it.


    Opens them both and then kills the window afterwards.
    Doesn't work for me..?

    @echo off
    k:
    cd xul\xulrunner
    xulrunner application.ini
    exit
    Last edited by Viluin; 10-30-2008 at 17:05.

  11. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viluin View Post
    Doesn't work for me..?

    @echo off
    k:
    cd xul\xulrunner
    xulrunner application.ini
    exit
    where are the things you want to launch located exactly?

    also that code is alot diff to mine
    Quote Originally Posted by Sprite
    Your signature has been noted to be extraordinarily violent by several users, I agree. Please change it. =[

  12. #12
    19,000+
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    19,392

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spinewire View Post
    where are the things you want to launch located exactly?

    also that code is alot diff to mine
    xulrunner.exe needs to open application.ini (Kinda like opening a Word document with Word). Both of those files are located in K:\xul\xulrunner.

  13. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viluin View Post
    xulrunner.exe needs to open application.ini (Kinda like opening a Word document with Word). Both of those files are located in K:\xul\xulrunner.
    Can you not set that .ini file to use xulrunner, much like .txt files will open notepad? Rather than you having to open notepad then load the .txt into it?

    That would be all your .ini files then as when you right click and open with you can't just set it to one file as far as i can see.

    if you could then
    @echo off
    start /d "K:\xul\xulrunner" application.ini
    exit
    should work, then again all you would need is a shortcut to it then as your not opening up anything else.


    I'm not really the person you should be asking about this shit tbh as i have very little to no clue.
    Last edited by Spinewire; 10-30-2008 at 17:24.
    Quote Originally Posted by Sprite
    Your signature has been noted to be extraordinarily violent by several users, I agree. Please change it. =[

  14. #14
    2000+
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,794

    Default

    your making this way to complicated. just right click your shortcuts for each program and copy the file path.

    then paste each one in notepad. thats it. nothing else.

    "C:\Program Files\WC3Banlist\WC3Banlist.exe"
    "C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Frozen Throne.exe"


    <edit> oh and Save As, file type .bat
    Last edited by Feyrband; 10-30-2008 at 17:49.
    Quote Originally Posted by Methuselah
    As soon as the OP reads this he should press the <Alt+F4> combo to restore windows to their proper setting.

  15. #15
    19,000+
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    19,392

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spinewire View Post
    Can you not set that .ini file to use xulrunner, much like .txt files will open notepad? Rather than you having to open notepad then load the .txt into it?

    That would be all your .ini files then as when you right click and open with you can't just set it to one file as far as i can see.

    if you could then


    should work, then again all you would need is a shortcut to it then as your not opening up anything else.


    I'm not really the person you should be asking about this shit tbh as i have very little to no clue.
    Yes, but then all .ini files will be automatically opened with Xulrunner, which doesn't work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •