Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 37
  1. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rwp80 View Post
    I like the sound of this idea.
    I'm not sure if I'll be able to to this tonight, though.

    Can you PM me with the details? I've never used freeciv before so I'm guessing I'll need a 'server address' or something to connect to.

    I'll have to download freeciv itself, but I imagine that's not a big download.

    Another question is, are we meeting up on voice chat too?
    If so, I'm gonna have to download whatever program (vent, TS, etc) it is.

    If we do play, this is probably how it will end up. Me on the left, of course.
    We're playing single player atm, trying to figure it out :P

    Just download it and r0ck on
    ~~~[][][][][][][][][]~~~[][][][][][][]~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][][][][]~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][][]~~~~~~~[][][]~~~~~~~~

    Safety first, and all that, but when you start putting rubber baby buggy bumpers on an intense sandbox MMORPG like Darkfall you're really committing quite a heinous degree of heresy.
    -Paro

  2. #17

    Default

    Ok. You got like this thing on the <<< Side where you can choose how much you want to spend on Taxes, Research and happiness.


    But what I dont get is how much population any of the workers/settlers/etc cost.
    ~~~[][][][][][][][][]~~~[][][][][][][]~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][][][][]~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][][]~~~~~~~[][][]~~~~~~~~

    Safety first, and all that, but when you start putting rubber baby buggy bumpers on an intense sandbox MMORPG like Darkfall you're really committing quite a heinous degree of heresy.
    -Paro

  3. #18
    1000+ Long term follower
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tharkon Fargor View Post
    Civ 3 is the best.

    Just like HoMM3 is the best and Resident Evil 3 and Command and Conquer Generals (thus 3).

    3 owns....


    And I sont have Civ 4 Just played it at friends.
    I only have Civ 3, Civ 2 is free to download tho but its a bit uggly.
    Ummm.... if you think resident evil 3 is the best, then you don't have much credibility.
    "I love to go to the schoolyard and watch the children jump and scream, but they don't know I'm using blanks." - Jack Handey

  4. #19
    4000+
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Mountains
    Posts
    4,195

    Default

    If anyone wants to play civ 4 + warlords I'd be down...it would have to be later on in the evening tonight, maybe 10ish

  5. #20
    2000+
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Goodbye, Darkfall.
    Posts
    2,089

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tharkon Fargor View Post
    Use Numpad.
    Doh! My laptop has no numpad.
    The original civ could be played without the number pad - You could click direction with the mouse. Hopefully, it's the same in this.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tharkon Fargor View Post
    We're playing single player atm, trying to figure it out :P

    Just download it and r0ck on
    Erm, no thanks then. I already know civ quite well from the 'good old days'.
    I know it well, but still suck at it tbh.

  6. #21

    Default

    Ok. Workers cost no population but settlers cost 1 population. I'm guessing that 10 000 citizens=1 Pop.
    ~~~[][][][][][][][][]~~~[][][][][][][]~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][][][][]~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][][]~~~~~~~[][][]~~~~~~~~

    Safety first, and all that, but when you start putting rubber baby buggy bumpers on an intense sandbox MMORPG like Darkfall you're really committing quite a heinous degree of heresy.
    -Paro

  7. #22
    7000+
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Swedenland
    Posts
    7,192

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rwp80 View Post
    Doh! My laptop has no numpad.
    The original civ could be played without the number pad - You could click direction with the mouse. Hopefully, it's the same in this.



    Erm, no thanks then. I already know civ quite well from the 'good old days'.
    I know it well, but still suck at it tbh.
    Just press "G" and you can more efficiently choose where you want them to go ;-)

  8. #23

    Default

    Ahh you can move them by clicking on them to...Yeah with G
    ~~~[][][][][][][][][]~~~[][][][][][][]~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][][][][]~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][][]~~~~~~~[][][]~~~~~~~~

    Safety first, and all that, but when you start putting rubber baby buggy bumpers on an intense sandbox MMORPG like Darkfall you're really committing quite a heinous degree of heresy.
    -Paro

  9. #24

    Default

    Nvm :P If you want to find out what a tile produces, press the middle mouse button on your mouse.
    ~~~[][][][][][][][][]~~~[][][][][][][]~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][][][][]~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][][]~~~~~~~[][][]~~~~~~~~

    Safety first, and all that, but when you start putting rubber baby buggy bumpers on an intense sandbox MMORPG like Darkfall you're really committing quite a heinous degree of heresy.
    -Paro

  10. #25

    Default

    Ok I seriously got a problem now. Why cant I build roads anywhere except like on a couple of mountains. Anywhere at a river I can't even construct a road...argh. Do I need techs or?
    ~~~[][][][][][][][][]~~~[][][][][][][]~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][][][][]~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][][]~~~~~~~[][][]~~~~~~~~

    Safety first, and all that, but when you start putting rubber baby buggy bumpers on an intense sandbox MMORPG like Darkfall you're really committing quite a heinous degree of heresy.
    -Paro

  11. #26
    7000+
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Swedenland
    Posts
    7,192

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tharkon Fargor View Post
    Ok I seriously got a problem now. Why cant I build roads anywhere except like on a couple of mountains. Anywhere at a river I can't even construct a road...argh. Do I need techs or?
    Probably need construction.

  12. #27
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    139

    Default

    You can never research math too quickly in Civ imo.

  13. #28

    Default

    Yep, says you need it for "brobygge" (lol I have the swedish version).
    Thanks.

    Damn this game seems a bit better balanced than others.

    For example in Civ 3-4 if you start near a place with alot of rivers youre like "OMFG YES" but here they make it harder to transport stuff over them so its not just "omfg yes"
    ~~~[][][][][][][][][]~~~[][][][][][][]~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][][][][]~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][][]~~~~~~~[][][]~~~~~~~~

    Safety first, and all that, but when you start putting rubber baby buggy bumpers on an intense sandbox MMORPG like Darkfall you're really committing quite a heinous degree of heresy.
    -Paro

  14. #29

    Default

    Games got a big fat annoying thing and thats that you dont have any clue of when something is done in your city which makes it hard to operate a big kingdom.

    Anyone got a solution for this?
    ~~~[][][][][][][][][]~~~[][][][][][][]~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][][][][]~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~[][]~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~[][][]~~~~~~~[][][]~~~~~~~~

    Safety first, and all that, but when you start putting rubber baby buggy bumpers on an intense sandbox MMORPG like Darkfall you're really committing quite a heinous degree of heresy.
    -Paro

  15. #30
    7000+
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Swedenland
    Posts
    7,192

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tharkon Fargor View Post
    Games got a big fat annoying thing and thats that you dont have any clue of when something is done in your city which makes it hard to operate a big kingdom.

    Anyone got a solution for this?
    Civ 4.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •