Page 1 of 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 58

Thread: RAM issue

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    132

    Default RAM issue

    after re-formatting my computer, the sob is only reading 2.8 gigs out of 4gigs installed. I have xp pro so i am expecting it to read a max of 3g..but its not..anybody know why?

  2. #2
    2000+
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    2,385

    Default

    Do you know if, pre format, it was reading more than 2.8GB? Also, how much RAM does your Video Card and Soundcard (if applicable) have?

    Quote Originally Posted by Villa View Post
    While proper spelling and grammar are not essential for posting on a forum, it does help to stop you coming across as the local village idiot.
    Quote Originally Posted by Septus View Post
    He's not a fucking candy dispenser. If you say something useful, he'll discuss. If you act like a fucking retard, he'll troll you to magnify your idiocy.

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spart View Post
    Do you know if, pre format, it was reading more than 2.8GB? Also, how much RAM does your Video Card and Soundcard (if applicable) have?
    it did read 3g pre-format
    i have dual Nvidia 8500GTs at 512mb
    and idk about my sound card..its a Soundblaster X-fi Fatality Editiion

  4. #4
    1000+
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    The lounge
    Posts
    1,859

    Default

    has anything changed?
    Dear Duncandun, ONE - You may not excessively communicate the same idea...
    -------
    Don't post stupid shit.
    Love,
    -Brannoc
    -------

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Duncandun View Post
    has anything changed?
    nope

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ioannina - Athens
    Posts
    199

    Default

    memory remap in bios? it should be off

    do you have sp3 and stuff?
    Last edited by KoMM; 10-16-2008 at 08:09.
    Up the Irons.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lightsteel View Post
    after re-formatting my computer, the sob is only reading 2.8 gigs out of 4gigs installed. I have xp pro so i am expecting it to read a max of 3g..but its not..anybody know why?
    reseat your ram, swap ram around.

    should do it.

  8. #8
    19,000+
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    19,392

    Default

    Sounds about right. Dual 512MB cards means the OS only has 3GB left it can read. Your soundcard has some RAM too, which is substracted from the 3GB. And I'm sure there's an explanation for the other few megabytes you lost.

  9. #9
    4000+
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Strong Island
    Posts
    4,783

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viluin View Post
    Sounds about right. Dual 512MB cards means the OS only has 3GB left it can read. Your soundcard has some RAM too, which is substracted from the 3GB. And I'm sure there's an explanation for the other few megabytes you lost.
    Why on earth would it subtract soundcard RAM from total RAM?

  10. #10
    19,000+
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    19,392

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by holychicken View Post
    Why on earth would it subtract soundcard RAM from total RAM?
    Because a 32-bit operating system can only address 4GB of system memory, which includes system RAM, video RAM and any other god damn RAM you may or may not have. His soundcard has 64MB of RAM.

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Umeå, Sweden
    Posts
    3,060

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viluin View Post
    Because a 32-bit operating system can only address 4GB of system memory, which includes system RAM, video RAM and any other god damn RAM you may or may not have. His soundcard has 64MB of RAM.
    no, a 32 bit OS can't even adress 4gbs or memory, the strings will be too long

    the limit lands somewhere around 3.5

  12. #12
    4000+
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Strong Island
    Posts
    4,783

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viluin View Post
    Because a 32-bit operating system can only address 4GB of system memory, which includes system RAM, video RAM and any other god damn RAM you may or may not have. His soundcard has 64MB of RAM.
    Ah, I see what you are driving at.

    But does the system have DMA to the soundcard RAM? I don't know much about the sound cards, but I would expect that the soundcard, like I believe the GPU does, uses it own RAM and that it is not an extension of the system RAM.

  13. #13
    4000+
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,145

    Default

    You all laughed at me when I got XP 64 bit. Who's laughing now that I have 8 GB of ram tearing up applications??
    Quote Originally Posted by killerchicken
    Yeah my original plan was to insult your name but then that would be like insulting boobs
    Quote Originally Posted by biggunsar
    ultimo. That guy is a professional fucking troll.

    I won't buy darkfall, just because of that.

  14. #14
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ioannina - Athens
    Posts
    199

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ultimo View Post
    You all laughed at me when I got XP 64 bit. Who's laughing now that I have 8 GB of ram tearing up applications??
    vista64 users.
    Up the Irons.

  15. #15
    4000+
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KoMM View Post
    vista64 users.
    Yeah, but then you are still losing a crap load of ram to a terrible OS. So that still FAILs.
    Quote Originally Posted by killerchicken
    Yeah my original plan was to insult your name but then that would be like insulting boobs
    Quote Originally Posted by biggunsar
    ultimo. That guy is a professional fucking troll.

    I won't buy darkfall, just because of that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •