Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 26 of 26
  1. #16
    Normal User R0x0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Recneps View Post
    Do you happen to be using a g15 keyboard? I had the same issue early on that forced me to unplug/plug in the keyboard. (can't remember the specifics of when or what order) for a while until a reinstall of the game or keyboard software fixed the problem.
    I have an OCZ Elixir keyboard.

  2. #17
    Normal User R0x0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kimoshu View Post
    http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx

    That link takes you to the drivers download page for ATI/AMD. Choose:

    1) Desktop Graphics
    2) Radeon HD Series
    3) Radeon HD 6xxx Series PCIe
    4) Your operating system.

    Click display.

    This will give you the most up to date drivers for your video card. Based on your dxdiag you have a: "AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series".

    Hope that helps, I have an ATI Radeon 3200HD and I've had issues in DF, for some reason Darkfall just hates ATI/AMD cards

    -Andrew
    I'm pretty sure my drivers are up to date but I did it anyway and no luck.

  3. #18
    6000+ GRCPan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Try contacting the support.

  4. #19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by R0x0r View Post
    I have an OCZ Elixir keyboard.
    Did you try unplugging and plugging it back in before starting the game?
    http://forums.darkfallonline.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=380771&date  line=1345590091

  5. #20
    Normal User R0x0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Forker View Post
    Did you try unplugging and plugging it back in before starting the game?
    Yes it didn't work.

  6. #21
    2000+
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    UKofGB&NI
    Posts
    2,277

    Default

    This is usually a usb keyboard or laptop software issue.

  7. #22
    Normal User R0x0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by raffraff View Post
    This is usually a usb keyboard or laptop software issue.
    I don't even use my keyboard to switch from menu to combat. I use my mouse, but should I re install my keyboard anyway?

  8. #23
    Normal User R0x0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    107

    Default

    bummmp

  9. #24
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    753

    Default

    Do you have a rare keyboard by chance? I have a wolfking.

    Try this. Get the DF lobby going. Select your character. Then unplug your keyboard, click Play, let it load. When it fully loads in game, plug your keyboard back in.

    I have to do this EVERY time I play until I get a G15.


    Edit* My pleasure. Btw, I might look into reinstalling your keyboard drivers again. A previous poster said that worked for him with a similar issue, so its worth a try (I'm going to).
    Last edited by Borluc; 11-24-2010 at 03:11.

  10. #25
    Normal User R0x0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Borluc View Post
    Do you have a rare keyboard by chance? I have a wolfking.

    Try this. Get the DF lobby going. Select your character. Then unplug your keyboard, click Play, let it load. When it fully loads in game, plug your keyboard back in.

    I have to do this EVERY time I play until I get a G15.
    OMG somehow this worked!!! Thanks so much!

  11. #26
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    635

    Default

    What's your fps now?
    Quote Originally Posted by GoblinShaman View Post
    if you trade with the chinese you will be banned
    ANN News anchor-Alfar of color.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •