Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    1000+ EU1 Player
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Within the Shadows
    Posts
    1,799

    Default Installing Darkfall on new computers

    I have Darkfall on computer A, and wants to install it on B and C. Doubt I have any installer left on my hard drive.

    Is there a simple way to install on B and C without downloading Darkfall from scratch?

  2. #2
    5000+
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    5,297

    Default

    download and install lobby.

    get a portable HDD and copy the datafiles from pc A to pc B/C
    start up lobby and patch ~100mb of random shit.

    play.
    Shiva Firewing - Playing on both EU and NA.
    NA: Shiva Firewing /EU: Shiva Firewing
    Shiva Trade Hub
    https://fbcdn-sphotos-h-a.akamaihd.n..._6795385_o.jpg(04/02/2011)

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Drag/Copy the "dfdata_*" files over from your Darkfall/data folder. It'll save you about 90% of the download.
    http://home.btconnect.com/Tiny/Luc_Logo.jpg

  4. #4

    Default

    Basically you're transferring, just not changing servers. Use these instructions:

    http://www.us1.darkfallonline.com/dl...sfer_help.html

    EDIT: If you want your bank positions, key bindings, etc. to stay the same, you'll also need to copy over the files from:

    %AppData%\Roaming\Darkfall\Character\0\
    Last edited by paxprobellum; 09-30-2010 at 14:26.

  5. #5

    Default

    www.us1.darkfallonline.com/dl/DarkfallUS.exe

    Install on B and C. Copy 'data' folder from A to B and C.

  6. #6
    Normal User Hrafen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Good to know, I'm getting a new copmuter soon.

    As much as I love my 6 year old lap-top, it is time for an upgrade.

    "There are nights when the wolves are silent, and only the moon howls."
    -George Carlin

  7. #7
    1000+ EU1 Player
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Within the Shadows
    Posts
    1,799

    Default

    Well, I am getting some sucky DK error. Probably something to do with the graphics card drivers.

  8. #8
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    338

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Abremalist View Post
    Well, I am getting some sucky DK error. Probably something to do with the graphics card drivers.
    What's the exact error you're getting?
    Darkfall moderators are not paid employees of Aventurine. In all business other than Darkfall Board moderating, our opinions are entirely our own, and do not represent official Aventurine opinions.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •