Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    9000+
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Forumfall
    Posts
    9,535

    Default 9+ gb patch (a bug)

    I re-subbed today, and even after copying my old data files over from my EU install I'm getting a 9gb patch - the game is trying to download everything again. Can't post in the Tech. Support forum yet either, even though I've linked my accounts.

    Any ideas on how I can fix either issue, but especially the giant download?
    Avatars are overrated.
    Quote Originally Posted by Winkers View Post
    Narcowski, you're the best moderator on this forum.
    Quote Originally Posted by HauptmannHP View Post
    Narcowski won, gg.

  2. #2
    Normal User US1 Player
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    684

    Default

    Let it download. Servers are down for the expansion right now anyway.

    It's not a bug, either. You copied the files into the wrong place, the patcher doesn't detect them, so it is re-downloading the game for you.

    Ragnarok Vanir
    -MAR SHRAL-

    "Graves Don't Lag"

  3. #3
    9000+
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Forumfall
    Posts
    9,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ragnarok Vanir View Post
    Let it download. Servers are down for the expansion right now anyway.

    It's not a bug, either. You copied the files into the wrong place, the patcher doesn't detect them, so it is re-downloading the game for you.
    I copied them into /Darkfall US/data, then the patcher tried to download into plain /Darkfall US/, so I copied the data there as well - the patcher wrote over it. Oh well, I'll be done with this by the time the server comes back up anyways.
    Avatars are overrated.
    Quote Originally Posted by Winkers View Post
    Narcowski, you're the best moderator on this forum.
    Quote Originally Posted by HauptmannHP View Post
    Narcowski won, gg.

  4. #4
    1000+
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Finland.
    Posts
    1,722

    Default

    Solution #1:

    Quote Originally Posted by Xaphan(CH) View Post
    u need to adjust the darkfall path in the updater.ini file it's directly in the darkfall folder.

    AppDir={your darkfall folder location}

    i.e:

    AppDir=E:\Darkfall\
    Solution #2:

    Re-install and copy-paste only the data files
    Omnomnom trolls.

  5. #5
    Normal User xenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    455

    Default

    i also had this a few months ago..i fixed it with the executeable (darkfall.exe or whatever install thing that was, just a few mb) i had from downloading it at release which installs the client to the registry.

    after that the patcher downloaded a few mb and i was set :P
    Last edited by xenom; 12-05-2009 at 23:36.
    Aver Sion
    BdW


  6. #6
    9000+
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Forumfall
    Posts
    9,535

    Default

    Tried solution #1, now betting Timeout #2 when I try to log in.

    edit: Fixed that, rolled back to old updater.ini

    Going to try using that exe now.
    Last edited by Narcowski; 12-05-2009 at 23:40.
    Avatars are overrated.
    Quote Originally Posted by Winkers View Post
    Narcowski, you're the best moderator on this forum.
    Quote Originally Posted by HauptmannHP View Post
    Narcowski won, gg.

  7. #7
    9000+
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Forumfall
    Posts
    9,535

    Default

    Oh well, I'll just download the 9gb. I can be patient.
    Avatars are overrated.
    Quote Originally Posted by Winkers View Post
    Narcowski, you're the best moderator on this forum.
    Quote Originally Posted by HauptmannHP View Post
    Narcowski won, gg.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •