Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 28 of 28
  1. #16
    1000+
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,015

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spinewire View Post
    Campaign multiplayer?
    Should be a 2-player campaign at release, yes.

  2. #17
    3000+
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden.
    Posts
    3,035

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viluin View Post
    I have a pretty good computer, my load times in all games are good. This game takes forever and ever to load. Oh, and if you're in the main menu, you alt tab and go back in IT STARTS LOADING AGAIN! Rofl. And not because my computer is slow with alt tabbing. No, it actually starts loading the game again, with a load bar and everything. Not sure why but it sucks.
    It's just a demo, the real game will ofcourse let you alt tab.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mordhak View Post
    I thought there was only men. And a lot of beekeepers.

  3. #18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Painweaver View Post
    Should be a 2-player campaign at release, yes.
    sweet, i will probabaly get it
    Quote Originally Posted by Sprite
    Your signature has been noted to be extraordinarily violent by several users, I agree. Please change it. =[

  4. #19
    1000+
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,015

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spinewire View Post
    sweet, i will probabaly get it
    It'll be a hard time... Empire: Total War, Darkfall, Hawx (PS3)...

  5. #20
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    906

    Default

    Good game, runs REALLY badly on my PC

    3gigs DDR3
    i7
    9800GTX+
    Blood Of Kings

  6. #21
    19,000+
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    19,392

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Niles View Post
    It's just a demo, the real game will ofcourse let you alt tab.
    The current game lets me alt tab too. Except it reloads all the data when you tab back in.

    Quote Originally Posted by Aerias View Post
    Good game, runs REALLY badly on my PC

    3gigs DDR3
    i7
    9800GTX+
    I was able to play at high settings with good framerates (50+).

    Athlon X2 2.8Ghz
    2x2GB DDR2-800 4-4-4-12 1T
    Radeon HD3850 512MB crossfire (Not sure if the game uses 2 GPUs)
    Last edited by Viluin; 02-23-2009 at 01:29.

  7. #22
    5000+
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Scotland & Norway
    Posts
    5,468

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viluin View Post
    The current game lets me alt tab too. Except it reloads all the data when you tab back in.
    My old stationary did that to TW games too, but my new one and my laptop didn't. Probably your PC, Viluin.
    Old UO RP'er who misses CoY and ERPA.

    Quote Originally Posted by Beeblebrox View Post
    Come on, mate, you'll have better luck converting people door to door. Our souls are already marching to the eternal fire, we are forever tainted by too much internet porn and grand theft auto.

  8. #23
    19,000+
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    19,392

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kusghuul View Post
    My old stationary did that to TW games too, but my new one and my laptop didn't. Probably your PC, Viluin.
    Yes, I'm sure my 4GB of RAM can't hold all of the game's data!

    That's just stupid. Like I said, the game isn't slow when alt tabbing.. it actually shows a loading bar and starts loading everything from scratch, like I'd just started the game again. It's not a hardware issue, it was programmed that way for some reason.

  9. #24
    4000+
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    PWNASAURUS REX
    Posts
    4,252

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Niles View Post
    People should learn to not use computers from the 90's.
    I'm using a brand new rig and it still takes about 5 minutes to load anything. There are also bands of color that run across the screen repeatedly, it's not my computer.
    DARKFALL RULES AND IF YOU THINK OTHERWISE YOU'RE A SCRUB SO GO BACK TO WOW.

  10. #25
    3000+
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden.
    Posts
    3,035

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kietharr View Post
    I'm using a brand new rig and it still takes about 5 minutes to load anything. There are also bands of color that run across the screen repeatedly, it's not my computer.
    Why am I not having any problem then?

    Quote Originally Posted by Mordhak View Post
    I thought there was only men. And a lot of beekeepers.

  11. #26
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    238

    Default

    Campaign mode sounds like it's going to be awesome like in the other total war games, naval combat was pretty cool, the ground battle just wasn't that fun. Mabye once the full game comes out and I can get used to all the units and the combat style I could learn to like it but the bows and arrows of the old games where more of my style.
    Achiever 40.00%, Explorer 73.33%, Killer 66.67%, Socializer 26.67% SCS

  12. #27
    5000+
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Scotland & Norway
    Posts
    5,468

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viluin View Post
    Yes, I'm sure my 4GB of RAM can't hold all of the game's data!

    That's just stupid. Like I said, the game isn't slow when alt tabbing.. it actually shows a loading bar and starts loading everything from scratch, like I'd just started the game again. It's not a hardware issue, it was programmed that way for some reason.
    Not sure then, but i know the problem. For me it just depended on what machine i was using, regardless of hardware. Seems to be a few bugs in, but hey, it's TW. it's always bugged.
    Old UO RP'er who misses CoY and ERPA.

    Quote Originally Posted by Beeblebrox View Post
    Come on, mate, you'll have better luck converting people door to door. Our souls are already marching to the eternal fire, we are forever tainted by too much internet porn and grand theft auto.

  13. #28

    Default

    meh won't even start up on my PC :/


    Steam window pops up saying it's going to start then it closes... nice
    Last edited by Spinewire; 02-23-2009 at 02:32.
    Quote Originally Posted by Sprite
    Your signature has been noted to be extraordinarily violent by several users, I agree. Please change it. =[

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •