PDA

View Full Version : Hamachi problem



boxcar_lozer
09-10-2008, 23:29
okey, I'm new to Hamachi
I have created a new network and my friend joins it..

But when we start up a game and try to find each each others server on LAN we get nothing..
Is there something else to do in Hamachi or what?

We try to play Operation Flashpoint 1.0

and also..
My id is 6.0.52.184 and everyone else have id on 5.35.52.84 or something, all else have similar, but not me.. How come?

sorry I'm such a noob at this program haha!

Nexus
09-10-2008, 23:31
Do either of you have a firewall thats not configured properly?
Are either of you behind a router? Are the ports forwarded correctly?
What OS's are you both on?

Viluin
09-10-2008, 23:32
And you are asking this here because..

boxcar_lozer
09-10-2008, 23:37
I dont controle the firewall and router here at home..
but what ports should be open with hamachi then?

we are both using XP

..
I'm asking this here because it's off-topic, I can ask what ever the hell I want thank you!

Jangang
09-10-2008, 23:38
Never used Hamanchi or whatever that is... But unless your both on the same network I'd imagine clicking "Internet" would work better than "LAN".

Viluin
09-10-2008, 23:40
I'm asking this here because it's off-topic, I can ask what ever the hell I want thank you!

https://forums.hamachi.cc/

tallefred
09-10-2008, 23:40
Never used Hamanchi or whatever that is... But unless your both on the same network I'd imagine clicking "Internet" would work better than "LAN".

This man is a genius.

boxcar_lozer
09-10-2008, 23:41
Jangjang well thats the thing haha.
Hamachi is a virtual LAN created over the internet..

boxcar_lozer
09-10-2008, 23:41
This man is a genius.
indeed haha!

Jangang
09-10-2008, 23:41
Jangjang well thats the thing haha.
Hamachi is a virtual LAN created over the internet..

Well then, I'll just shut up now! LOLZ