PDA

View Full Version : Single, Dual, or Quadcore...



Jaevin
04-11-2008, 00:40
What kind of processor do you have?

I hope they built the engine with multi-core support or this is going to be a boatload of fail.

Methos43
04-11-2008, 00:48
i got AMD athlon dual core. gig of ram. 320 gig HD. geforce 6150.

alright, but not great. of corse it will support multicore. everything does now.

Nuzor
04-11-2008, 00:49
dual core here, i will be very surprised if it doesn't support dual core..

Enerzeal
04-11-2008, 00:50
My proc is a dual core 2 duo 3ghz animal

no-one
04-11-2008, 00:51
At this time dual core is the cost effective way to go. Most dual cores do about the same as quad in the gaming bench marks. In a few years that will change, but if you get a socket 775 you can upgrade later when the price of the quads goes down.

tejón
04-11-2008, 00:52
Other: my P4 has Hyperthreading.

Lorthral
04-11-2008, 00:54
Dual

Oh, and:

In before the possible move to OT

alfaroverall
04-11-2008, 00:57
Support of multi cores is really not that complicated. You don't have to do any sophisticated coding. All you need to do is purposely divide the program up into multiple threads so that the separate CPUs can manage different threads at the same time. This was very common even before dual core CPUs were around. So if this didn't support multi core to some degree I'd be really surprised.

As for myself, I have a dual core. AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+.

TheHeroOfTime
04-11-2008, 00:58
I only have a P4 3.2 ghz hyperthreading processor. I feel however that the emphasis is leaning more toward GPUs nowadays rather than CPUs. Plus the only reason they are not making faster single core processors is because they cannot cool them efficiently.

Hardlinemonk
04-11-2008, 00:59
dual core amd

Jaevin
04-11-2008, 01:20
Dual

Oh, and:

In before the possible move to OT

I was going to ask if Darkfall will support dualcore, but knew I wouldn't get an answer... so I made a poll.

Honestly this is a feature that should be out in the open from the beginning, it's not like asking for min/rec requirements. If they don't show that the game has multi-core support at this point in time, I can only suspect that it will not have multi-core support...

Methos43
04-11-2008, 01:27
I was going to ask if Darkfall will support dualcore, but knew I wouldn't get an answer... so I made a poll.

Honestly this is a feature that should be out in the open from the beginning, it's not like asking for min/rec requirements. If they don't show that the game has multi-core support at this point in time, I can only suspect that it will not have multi-core support...

or its just assumed that it does.

Galadon
04-11-2008, 01:38
Quad 3.5 G0 For the win bitches!

I've got a monster machine..! Now if only xp could support all 4gb of RAM I have installed.

bobbyacid
04-11-2008, 01:43
In planetside...the fps would dip to anything from 2-10 in intense firefights that were concentrated in one spot (75 -150 per side)

After a while the devs realised it was hardly anything to do with the graphics cards and it was very cpu intensive having to keep track of all the other players for the client.

As this game is the same style(fpsmmo) it will need to support multiple cores for this reason...back when planetside was out the best you could get was pentium 3.0 ghz extreme editions and they couldn't handle the big fights at all...basically the game was too advanced for the current hardware.

But i can tell anyone with worries about server lag....the planetside servers were beasts and there was very little trouble with lag...people thought it was but it was client machines.

Planetside is the reason i know this game will beat all for me....i played for 6 months non-stop when it came out but got bored of the lack of depth or any real reason to be fighting after that time....but the big fights were amazing and when this game recreates that but with all the depth ontop...we r going to be in for one hell of a game my friends!!!;):):D:bang::bang::bang:

MCBach
04-11-2008, 01:45
Quad here. Not that it is really benefitting me at all atm though.

Wismerhill
04-11-2008, 01:46
Dual core here !

Galadon
04-11-2008, 01:51
Quad here. Not that it is really benefitting me at all atm though.

Same...the only reason I got it was for longevity. It pays for itself in the amount of years that can pass without the system becoming shit. When I build my system longevity was one of the biggest priorities.

Right now Quad...really doesn't do anything special, sure I can run a hundred programs at once...but I don't need to. The most I ever run is 15.

But its nice to finally have a great computer, ever since my first P2 I've always had computers that were on the low-end scale and prevented me from playing good games. No more.

Osirus
04-11-2008, 02:05
Pentium D dual core

End Dream
04-11-2008, 02:20
i have duel atm

Jaevin
04-11-2008, 02:33
Quad here. Not that it is really benefitting me at all atm though.

Go play a game that supports it, Like Crysis or Supreme Commander...

lawlerz
04-11-2008, 02:40
quad +1

Fluffington
04-11-2008, 02:40
Hardcore.

Locien
04-11-2008, 02:41
Upgrading this summer to a Quad...woot!

lucky07
04-11-2008, 02:47
p4 3.2 gig duel

Zanzibar
04-11-2008, 02:50
Quad, and I enjoy not utilizing it to its full potential.

GRCPan
04-11-2008, 03:08
Dual Core here

Galadon
04-11-2008, 05:51
Go play a game that supports it, Like Crysis or Supreme Commander...

Both are shit games....crysis looks good and thats all, supreme commander is huge...but otherwise extremely boring...

ketzah
04-11-2008, 05:57
dual core here and i love it but my older games hate it

Galadon
04-11-2008, 06:04
dual core here and i love it but my older games hate it

Strangely never had a problem with older games and Quad core... I don't think dual core would be any different.

Umm could you be running vista?

ketzah
04-11-2008, 06:12
xp (32bit) and deus ex: invisible war has issues with multi core processors as well as old games where you have to go in individually and turn off the other cores for that program to run at all

Jonkar
04-11-2008, 06:25
Dual here.

Tobysauce
04-11-2008, 13:20
quad q6600 oc'd to 2.76ghz, 8800gtx, 4gb RAM

Henu989
04-11-2008, 13:30
I have a single core, a dual core and a basement full of chinese children that can be utilized for aditional computing power if required.

spike47
04-11-2008, 13:42
I got a single core,AMD 64 3800+ processor and 6150LE.


I'm gonna upgrade soon to 8800GT, anyone know when they are gonna drop the prices for it, since the 9000 have arrived?

Ledjlale
04-11-2008, 13:48
I was going to ask if Darkfall will support dualcore, but knew I wouldn't get an answer... so I made a poll.

Honestly this is a feature that should be out in the open from the beginning, it's not like asking for min/rec requirements. If they don't show that the game has multi-core support at this point in time, I can only suspect that it will not have multi-core support...

They use grid-computing (http://www.mmorpgdot.com/index.php?hsaction=10053&ID=716) for their servers. So, they have certainly thought about multi-core clients ;)

Deja vu
04-11-2008, 14:59
Duel Core... 3 gig ram

Tenebra
04-11-2008, 15:39
athlon 64 3200+ 2.5gb ram,with a lovely bugged geforce 5950ultra

illus10n
04-11-2008, 15:41
i have 10.

Indah
04-11-2008, 16:47
They might not support multi cores, since the game was being built in 2001. Now maybe they have added the support later, but they might not have had it in the begining since dual cores were not even out yet.

[LoD]Capitulate
04-11-2008, 19:29
Single

1.6gig single core processor. Darkfall is my reason for upgrading. no sense buying new components until beta is announced. They'll just continue to get cheaper until then.

Brucian
04-11-2008, 20:40
mines single but still does 3.2 GHz

I'm not a real techie guy, but I honestly never really saw the merits of anything more than one (in terms of gaming), especially if you have good network and/or graphics cards.

mfcrackers
04-11-2008, 22:31
single but hoping to upgrade later this year

Wrafe
04-12-2008, 01:33
Other: my P4 has Hyperthreading.

Lol.. funniest joke I've heard in a while.

Nissen92
04-12-2008, 09:54
i use a quad core from AMD

squrrilslayer
04-12-2008, 10:31
intel quad OC 2.8Ghz, once i sort out some problems, it'll be 3.6Ghz.
nvidia 8800GT
evga 780i sli mobo

I hope quad core is supported. the games which i have played only really utilize 2 cores at max.
At lease i can run fraps and not hinder the performance of the game. :D

nutcracker
04-12-2008, 11:14
DUAL!!! or dead!

Morthor
04-12-2008, 12:10
p4, 3.02 GHz

Single core, although I can see I'm in a minority; guess I'll need to be upgrading soon.

Arxon Havenloft
04-12-2008, 12:48
p4, 3.02 GHz

Single core, although I can see I'm in a minority; guess I'll need to be upgrading soon.

This is a MMO community.. Some of the best computers out there are built to play MMO's, haha.. I haven't done the research on the benefits of Quad-core since it's been available because my Dual core is more than sufficient for my tastes, but I was intrigued to see the poll results! Anyways, while good processors are nice to have, it's a good video card and ram that really make my system shine :)

I just don't know if I want to risk screwing it up by getting vista, lol.

gnomeking
04-12-2008, 13:01
Go play a game that supports it, Like Crysis or Supreme Commander... Although both games support quad cores, neither takes advantage of having a quad.

The xbox 360 houses a tri-core system, and yet the many of games barely take full advantage of the available dual core. The Playstation 3 however does support multiple core, but only a main core with multiple SPEs and requires a none procedural way of coding do to its architecture.


Both are shit games....crysis looks good and thats all, supreme commander is huge...but otherwise extremely boring...
You're opinions, but I had fun with both Crysis and Supreme Commander. Both brought new things to the table for their respective genres -- which is debatable. There are a myriad of ways to complete a task compared to many other shooters and variety is always great, just like from the recent dev journal explained. The world scroll makes picking and choosing very intuitive and is more manageable when controlling a fleet of units. It's gonna be hard readjusting to the old ways when Starcraft 2 releases.


dual core here and i love it but my older games hate it As Kaftza pointed out, you need to change the affinity for your programs just as you would the compatibility options for the supported OS.

Tathum
04-12-2008, 13:52
Dual core, Intel E6850 3.0 GHz. 4 gb ram, ATI Radeon 3870HD.

I have a Vista 64x, I'm praying to god that it will be supported :) Else I'll have to switch OS!

Strontyd
04-12-2008, 14:29
quad core here

SpectralColt92
04-12-2008, 15:38
umm off topic

richtomania
04-12-2008, 20:51
amd 5800 dual here
4gig ram
hd3870

Haldred
04-12-2008, 21:41
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+
...sadly 1gig ram
NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT
250gig hard drive.
700 dollars. need moar ram >_<

Kaorn
04-13-2008, 00:39
Both are shit games....crysis looks good and thats all, supreme commander is huge...but otherwise extremely boring...

Have you played Crysis, I thought it was actually a really fun game.

I have a Dual Core Intel, 2.2 ghz I think.

Slypieguy
04-13-2008, 00:42
intel quad, 2.4 ghz
nvidia 8800GT
4 gigs 'o' ram

Razli
04-13-2008, 00:45
Single, but when i get the money ill, probs get Dual. Depends how much I get.

[LoD] EE
04-13-2008, 00:49
AMD 64 2X 4200+
4 gigs ram
320 gigs HD
7600 GS 512 Meg PCIE Card

Its a alright little system. Much better than my old one, no complaints yet.

Viluin
04-13-2008, 01:01
I've got a dual core 4000+ Brisbane at 2.8 Ghz. I see no real reason to upgrade right now, it can handle every single game I throw at it without breaking a sweat. I'll probably get a 45nm Phenom when they're out though, assuming they have good OC potential.

Killuminati
04-13-2008, 01:26
whats the point of quad atm anyways...

alfaroverall
04-13-2008, 01:28
whats the point of quad atm anyways...
Epeen?

Slypieguy
04-13-2008, 01:31
whats the point of quad atm anyways...

bigger number= must have! nomnomnom

Baralis
04-13-2008, 03:21
My Uber Gaming rig...

5 year old Dell 2350 ($550)

P4 2.2
767 MB pc 2100 Ram
Radeon 9250 128mb
17 inch monitor
80 Gb HD
XP home

Was crap when I bought it but still a considerable upgrade at the time. My old pc was:

Compaq ($999)
AMD k6-2 533mhz
133 mb memory (dont remember speed) Originaly had 64mb
Radeon 64mb (dont remember model) Origanaly had 6mb onboard
30 GB HD
17 inch monitor
win98

Was a real POS, CPU would overheat when playing many games and shut down. I added fans but it didnt help. So I took off the cover and blew a large box fan into it. Games would play 2x longer but it would still shut down lol.

Malhavok
04-13-2008, 05:53
I've got a dual core 4000+ Brisbane at 2.8 Ghz. I see no real reason to upgrade right now, it can handle every single game I throw at it without breaking a sweat. I'll probably get a 45nm Phenom when they're out though, assuming they have good OC potential.

Still a joke of a processor :(
For gamin the Phenom is about as good as a Q6600, but for video/photo work or number crunching (excel, matlab, etc) it's literally half the performance. Yes, it's the first true quadcore processor.... but people care about results, not semantics =(

My next comp will probably be a Q6700. I spend three times as much time in excel as I do playing games anyway.

Jackhowitzer
04-13-2008, 06:28
Quad. QX9650 with a Tuniq Tower 120, when playing a game temps are generally 26C I believe Idle is 20-22c

paade
04-13-2008, 07:00
q6600

Viluin
04-13-2008, 13:56
Still a joke of a processor :(
For gamin the Phenom is about as good as a Q6600, but for video/photo work or number crunching (excel, matlab, etc) it's literally half the performance. Yes, it's the first true quadcore processor.... but people care about results, not semantics =(

My next comp will probably be a Q6700. I spend three times as much time in excel as I do playing games anyway.

I don't really care about any other kind of performance, except maybe extracting compressed archives. Phenoms are also the cheapest quad cores which is a plus, especially because my motherboard supports them (And the future AM3 phenoms).

Cheap upgrades ftw!

Scully
04-13-2008, 14:36
Intel E6750 3.0ghz OC

Balicus
04-13-2008, 15:15
I have P4 =(

Phooey
04-13-2008, 17:14
Right now I'm running an extremely antiquated Athlon XP 3200+ (runs at 2.2Ghz), but my next computer will have a Core 2 Duo.

losinglife
04-15-2008, 05:30
dual. i am too poor to jump on the quad bandwagon just yet

Milo Hobgoblin
04-15-2008, 05:34
Quad cores are pretty damn cheap now.. might as well get one.. for the extra hundred bucks.. it will be worth it soon enough.

Malhavok
04-15-2008, 07:16
Quad. QX9650 with a Tuniq Tower 120, when playing a game temps are generally 26C I believe Idle is 20-22c

Wish I lived in an unheated igloo on the north pole. I prolly could over clock more.

zarquon
04-15-2008, 10:13
Right now I'm running an extremely antiquated Athlon XP 3200+ (runs at 2.2Ghz), but my next computer will have a Core 2 Duo.
Go q6600 instead.
Futureproof your machine.

Batchy
04-15-2008, 10:38
mmmm i have

Dual core 3.4 GHz 2 Gigs of RAM
960 GIG of memory
X800 256 bit graphics card
Alienware computer tower
17inch monitor
Z4 speakers
wireless microsoft key board and mouse

but as if you need more then a dual core when your gaming anyway...

(planing to upgrade soon :D tower only though)

Agge
04-15-2008, 11:02
dual, some amd 64 thingy

Nothing fancy, but I never had troubles with it soo wont upgrade untill I finaly feel forced to buy a new motherboard.

Ultimo
04-15-2008, 16:36
A quad at this time is a waist of money, too expensive, not enough utilization (though this is comming from the guy that has 8GB of ram currently running, though RAM these days is dirt cheap).

My mobo does support quads though, so if and when they become reasonably priced compared to the utilization, I can pick one up.

Red Morgan
04-15-2008, 16:56
e8400 Dual Core OC'd @ 3.4ghz
Tuniq Tower 120 HSF
4 GB 800mhz OCZ RAM
8800GTS 512 MB GPU
500MB Western Digital HDD
GA-P35-DS3 Mobo
OCZ GameXstream 700watt PSU
Antec P182 Gun Metal Black Case

My CPU idles @ 29C and I've never seen it go over 40C on full load. It's cool, quiet, and chews up every game I throw at it. It's my first build, and I'm really happy with it.

killerchicken
04-15-2008, 17:02
Dual core but maybe make the plunge to quad within a few months.

killerchicken
04-15-2008, 17:04
e8400 Dual Core OC'd @ 3.4ghz
Tuniq Tower 120 HSF
4 GB 800mhz OCZ RAM
8800GTS 512 MB GPU
500MB Western Digital HDD
GA-P35-DS3 Mobo
OCZ GameXstream 700watt PSU
Antec P182 Gun Metal Black Case

My CPU idles @ 29C and I've never seen it go over 40C on full load. It's cool, quiet, and chews up every game I throw at it. It's my first build, and I'm really happy with it.

What do u cool with? Im water cooled but i think at idle oc'd im still a bit higher than that.

Dragonfly
04-15-2008, 17:13
QUAD

I'll be buying a quad core shortly. I use a lot of sound and video apps that will benefit from 4 cores.

If I were building a rig strictly for gaming a dual core would be good enough.

Red Morgan
04-15-2008, 17:25
What do u cool with? Im water cooled but i think at idle oc'd im still a bit higher than that.

It's just cooled on air by my Tuniq Tower. How far did you OC? Apparently anything over 3.6 doesn't really yield much for games, so maybe you need could turn it down a bit. My case is really cool and I used Arctic Silver 5, so maybe that could be the difference?

Rumors are flying that the e8400 doesn't report temps properly too, so I could be running hotter than I think I am.

Lysandor
04-15-2008, 17:27
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+

GeForce 8600 GTS

3.5 Gb (recognized, 4 Gb actual) DDR2 800

XP Pro

I think I'll do okay.

ermorden
04-19-2008, 04:25
In planetside...the fps would dip to anything from 2-10 in intense firefights that were concentrated in one spot (75 -150 per side)

After a while the devs realised it was hardly anything to do with the graphics cards and it was very cpu intensive having to keep track of all the other players for the client.

As this game is the same style(fpsmmo) it will need to support multiple cores for this reason...back when planetside was out the best you could get was pentium 3.0 ghz extreme editions and they couldn't handle the big fights at all...basically the game was too advanced for the current hardware.

But i can tell anyone with worries about server lag....the planetside servers were beasts and there was very little trouble with lag...people thought it was but it was client machines.

Planetside is the reason i know this game will beat all for me....i played for 6 months non-stop when it came out but got bored of the lack of depth or any real reason to be fighting after that time....but the big fights were amazing and when this game recreates that but with all the depth ontop...we r going to be in for one hell of a game my friends!!!;):):D:bang::bang::bang:

Hell yes, sir. Planetside was/is the only mmofps and I ate it up. That is why Darkfall is alluring to me. It's going to be like planetside goes back in time and has more people/shit to do in it.


Also,
aqoinraoinboaneboaneibnaeobineaawergdsfb a

Slaine
07-21-2008, 19:47
I doubt i understood the question^^

Aragoni
07-21-2008, 20:18
Intel Core™ 2 Duo E8400 3.0GHz ftw

Murphy
07-21-2008, 20:22
Single Core is better!
:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

Aragoni
07-21-2008, 20:27
Single Core is old

Fixed it for you my circumcised friend!

Murphy
07-21-2008, 20:35
Fixed it for you my circumcised friend!

Um... Like, a lot of people are circumcised....

It's clean.

Aragoni
07-21-2008, 21:18
Um... Like, a lot of people are circumcised....

It's clean.

Mine is clean too and no doctor has taken away my skin (L). It takes 2 seconds to pull back the foreskin. ;)