PDA

View Full Version : ramdisk darkfall



freakd
08-11-2011, 20:51
has anyone with huge ram tried copying whole darkfall to ram, if yes is there notable performance increase?

TooTight
08-11-2011, 20:56
wouldnt you need like 24GB of ram? i dont think 18 would be enough

QingWhoseen
08-11-2011, 21:01
has anyone with huge ram tried copying whole darkfall to ram, if yes is there notable performance increase?

I have 64gb of ram. Tried it but didnt really see a notable performance increase, but then again I have ZERO load lag whatsoever plus loading times are below 5 seconds without it.

I have 18 60gb SSD's on a raid0 and 2x opteron 8cores @ 2ghz + the ram

EDIT: I used ImDisk 64bit btw

uofa13l
08-11-2011, 21:57
How could this even be helpful in a continuous world (once in game)?

Now in AoC that might help.

Ragnarok Delrhe
08-11-2011, 22:28
I have 64gb of ram. Tried it but didnt really see a notable performance increase, but then again I have ZERO load lag whatsoever plus loading times are below 5 seconds without it.

I have 18 60gb SSD's on a raid0 and 2x opteron 8cores @ 2ghz + the ram

EDIT: I used ImDisk 64bit btw

You paid 100 grand on your computer or something?

QingWhoseen
08-11-2011, 23:28
You paid 100 grand on your computer or something?

no only 5k ish

EDIT:

mobo 450
memory 50 x 16 = 800
cpu 2 x 300 = 600
ssd 90 x 18 = 1620
case 180
27" monitor 300
keyboard/mouse 150
gpu 650
soundcard 150

I could rip out the ram and get 16gb sticks and max out at 256gb but each stick is ~$1k

traitor1
08-12-2011, 07:40
no only 5k ish

EDIT:

mobo 450
memory 50 x 16 = 800
cpu 2 x 300 = 600
ssd 90 x 18 = 1620
case 180
27" monitor 300
keyboard/mouse 150
gpu 650
soundcard 150

I could rip out the ram and get 16gb sticks and max out at 256gb but each stick is ~$1k

now that must be a huge motherboard!

freakd
08-12-2011, 08:47
haha qing just loves trolling

QingWhoseen
08-12-2011, 14:31
haha qing just loves trolling

How about you go build a server and go try it yourself asshole.

[DJ]wHooPneR
08-12-2011, 21:35
has anyone with huge ram tried copying whole darkfall to ram, if yes is there notable performance increase?

The game feels slightly smoother and there is less loadlag. I haven't compared login/load time.

freakd
08-13-2011, 08:08
wHooPneR;5105466']The game feels slightly smoother and there is less loadlag. I haven't compared login/load time.

thanks

pZombie
08-15-2011, 04:05
I have 64gb of ram. Tried it but didnt really see a notable performance increase, but then again I have ZERO load lag whatsoever plus loading times are below 5 seconds without it.

I have 18 60gb SSD's on a raid0 and 2x opteron 8cores @ 2ghz + the ram

EDIT: I used ImDisk 64bit btw

nice setup, but at 2ghz per core being AMD on top, and darkfall using about 1.5 cores, i cannot see how this setup would work well for sieges. Have you attended any populated sieges? I doubt you get even one fourth of the fps a i5-2500k@4.8ghz gets.

Then again, this server was certainly not built for playing DF with it :D