PDA

View Full Version : Issue with patching error 21



edaw22
03-03-2011, 07:19
Hey all, been away from the game for some time. Havin seen the aniversary offer me and a mate who has never played before decided to try it again.

We made accounts, bought the game. I still had the game installed but found out the lobby was outdated. We went and downloaded the new lobby and installed that.

Now we can log in but during the validating stage it will get to one sfad file or another and then come up with the error patching failed: '#21'.

When I restart the patcher, it will get to another one of the sfad files (not necessarily the same one) and then give the error again. I have tried running in administrator also.

Any help would be much appreciated.

edaw22
03-03-2011, 09:52
Guys I really need a hand with this.

Can anyone help?

bobii
03-03-2011, 09:58
Where did you download the game from? (sfad files)

edaw22
03-03-2011, 10:19
In the very first place, the torrent, but that was over a year and a half ago. I played darkfall a long time back, I only stopped playing it about 2 months ago.

So about 2 months ago this same set of data files was working. I dunno whats going on with it at the mome.

Does anyone know what error 21 refers to?

Teucrus
03-03-2011, 10:23
Checked those? http://support.darkfallonline.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=3

edaw22
03-04-2011, 02:05
I looked at the link and the only issue I can see it being might be the port forwarding. I live in a student accomodation builidng and the internet here is centralised to a main modem/router (I assume) because I only have to plug into the wall to get internet access.

As such I have no way of being sure what ports are open or not, the ISP that provides the internet to this building says that they dont block any ports, however im not sure I believe this.

I decided to do a fresh reinstall with the newest version of the lobby. I run the patcher and now, as there are no data files to validate is skips this step thus I dont get the patching #21 error now. However it tells me that there is 5624823KB to download, but just sits on 0KB/s.

Does anyone else know whay this might be? Would this also point to ward it being a port issue and thus my ISP's fault?

I will be calling them today and trying to get it sorted, however I just wanted to see if anyone else agress that a lack of correct port forwarding my be an issue.

Teucrus
03-04-2011, 12:36
Blocking ports and forwarding a port to a specific machine is quite different. Ask them if they can forward the port for you.

edaw22
03-04-2011, 12:45
Ok thanks. I rang them and had a conversation with their tech support. Im pretty sure I made it clear that this was important. Hopefully they will get back to me by Monday.

As both mine and my mates Sub time is wasting.