PDA

View Full Version : Question: DF seems to want me to download the game twice.



Jaxar
10-15-2010, 09:53
Yesterday I downloaded the DF torrent version 1.0.44.

I installed US version using the exe that came with the torrent. No errors.
I used the check update feature to patch. Roughly 50Mb from memory.
I log into the lobby. It runs through the validation of the data files. It then starts patching saying it has ~7GB of patching to go.

I am assuming this is not correct. Let me know If I have assumed incorrectly. A google search has revealed a couple threads where people had similar problems a few months back.

Things I have tried to resolve the issue:

repair tool.
Uninstall/reinstall.
extracting the sfad files directly to the data folder overwriting the existing files.


Basically I'm almost out of this months data cap and cannot afford another 7GB download

Niburu
10-15-2010, 10:01
It is correct. The latest expansion was 6.7 GB large. In darkfall you need over one hour with the fastest mount to travel from one corner to the other. I suggest you put everything from the "data" file in your Darkfall device on a DVD after you finished downloading

Teucrus
10-15-2010, 10:04
This is the Hellfreeze expansion that it tries to patch in. It seems the torrent you downloaded was not current.

Jaxar
10-15-2010, 10:16
Thank you for the explanation.
Next noob question is there a torrent option for getting the patch or is the lobby download my only option?

Laxe
10-15-2010, 10:23
http://forums.darkfallonline.com/showthread.php?t=263393

raffraff
10-15-2010, 12:01
The 50mb patch was just for the lobby btw